カレーまみれ勇者の冒険 Curry Chronicles

porn game and jarpig reviews

Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal 19 – How Yuuma got ADHD

Leave a comment

Today is a backstory episode.

Saturday is the day where parents visit their children’s school, but Yuuma’s aren’t here anymore. He’s hoping that his grandma and onee-chan will go instead so he doesn’t feel forever alone when other kids are with their parents, but they’re both busy so he decided not to ask them. On Saturday, he’s late for school and realizes that his Ou no Kagi (his necklace key, translated as “King’s Key”) is gone. While searching for the necklace, Astral asks Yuuma about his dad and we see some flashback of father and son climbing up a cliff. Akari was jealous that she wasn’t born as a dude so her dad didn’t bring her along lol. At their campsite, Papa Tsukumo asks Yuuma why he’s angsting, and Yuuma tells him he doesn’t want to go to school anymore (kids are mocking him for his QUALITY dueling skills). Papa Tsukumo cheers him up by telling him that there’s multiple worlds that cannot be seen. There’s the world of hope and the world of boring ZETSUBOU! In order to cross to the world of hope, he has to decide on something to aim for so he decides to become the WORLD’S #1 DUEL CHAMPION.

His dad tells him that he has to challenge everything that crosses paths with him and says he’ll teach him how to duel. Papa Tsukumo is pretty crappy though, which explains why Yuuma still sucks. He overlays Gogogo Golem and Ganbara Knight to Exceed summon…nothing, because his deck doesn’t have an Exceed monster. During their father-son bonding time, Yuuma asks his dad what his goal is. His dad says he wants to go to the end of the world. Yuuma tells him that’s impossible because the world is round, and instead of replying with some philosophical meaning like you’d expect, he’s just like “OH YEAH! LOL I FORGOT.”

Yuuma says that his dad did talk about the boundaries of the world once, and it leads us to another flashback where Papa and Mama Tsukumo are hiking through a blizzard. Suddenly they see a flash of light, and the earth below them splits. He falls down the crack, but good thing he had a rope attatched to him and his wife grabs it so he doesn’t fall all the way down. His wife can’t pull him back up though, so he decides to cut the rope. He falls and ends up in the Astral World, believing it to be the boundary of the world. Astral appears and gives him the King’s Key, which shows him the explosions and screams that happen when Haruto sends trash there. He is saved by a helicopter IRL with the necklace still in his hand. Astral speculates that the King’s Key has the power to connect to another world.

In yet another flashback, Yuuma is losing against some kids in school with him at 100 LP and the other guy at 4000. They’re mocking him and he’s abut to cry, but then his dad appears and tells him to KATTOBING and gives him the King’s Key, claiming that it will give him new powers. I guess that’s when Yuuma started showing signs of ADHD, screaming KATTOBING everywhere.

At school, class prez and Tokunosuke are fanboying over Kotori’s mom and how she’s mature and nothing like Kotori. Tetuso’s mom looks exactly like him except fatter and she has boobs. Yuuma finds the King’s Key back at home on his hammock, and it turns out that his grandma is at a party with Kotori’s grandma and some dudes are dueling in the background lol. Akari is meeting with Tetsuo’s sister, who thankfully does not take after him or her mother in any department except hair. She reveals that it’s parents day at school today, so Akari runs off to Yuuma’s school. While driving in the car, she has a flashback of her dad telling her to be careful of Yuuma dueling, because his duels will surely be plot-important. She is jelly that they care about him more than her lol.

Yuuma finally gets to school, and his sister and grandma rage at him for not telling them about parents’ day. He challenges a 20-level vault in gym class and Astral smiles and cheers him on. We dn’t see whether he jumps over it or not, but I’ll assume he didn’t because there’s no way he can jump several times his height.

Hooray, no full duels so I don’t have to screencap! This is such an unsubtle way of revealing a character’s backstory IMO. Can’t they reveal it during a more intense moment than “today’s parents’ day and I lost my necklace so I’ll sit there and tell you about my dad.” The next episode preview shows a Dark Astral.

Advertisements

Author: awesomecurry

A future engineering failure who likes RPGs and visual novels. At first, I swore that I would only ever like eroge for the stories and not the ero, but a pure person easily corrupts...

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s